Results to date from New Zealand Secondary School Fencing Championships:

Click a link to jump to results for that weapon:

Boys Foil

Girls Foil

Boys Epee

Girls Epee

Mixed Sabre

Boys Foil Teams

Girls Foil Teams

Boys Epee Teams

Girls Epee Teams

Mixed Sabre Teams

 

Boys' Foil

Place Name Club
1 Ng, Bruce Auckland Grammar School
2 Buchanan, Caleb Upper Hutt College
3= Keleghan, Daniel Christs College
3= Johnson, Russell Hutt International Boys School
5 Dyson, Clovis Sacred Heart College
6 Dyson, Cesar Sacred Heart College
7 Macnee, Taine Upper Hutt College
8 Jennings, Louis John McGlashan College
9 Harwood, James Scots College
10 Thomas, Gavin Upper Hutt College
11 Carruth, Jonathan Hutt International Boys School
12 Jacks, Oliver Auckland Grammar School
13 Henderson, Nick Hutt Valley High School
14 Miehlbradt, Nicholas Kristin School
15 Lockwood, Jason Upper Hutt College
16 Boucher, Murray Macleans College
17 Alonzo, Pierce Massey High School
18 Allen, Zane Massey High School
19 Bruce, Joshua Macleans College
20 Harder-Barfoot, Linus King's College
21 Leigh, Tommy Auckland Grammar School
22 Shepherd, Ross Cashmere High School
23 Browne, Reed Upper Hutt College
24 Fish, Ethan Auckland Grammar School
25 Lu, Edward Auckland Grammar School
26 Hopkins, Freddy St Kentigerns
27 Grimwade, Cameron Kristin School
28 Black, Darcy Auckland Grammar School
29 Tanner, Ryan St Kentigerns
30 Coad, Sam Hutt International Boys School
31 Morris, Robbie Macleans College
32 Purcell, Michael Macleans College
33 Naik, Rohan Kristin School
34 Greig, George Auckland Grammar School
35 Oliver, Riley

Sacred Heart College

 

Pool #1   1 2 3 4 5   V TS TR Ind Pl
Lockwood, Jason 1   D3 D4 V5 V5   2 17 16 +1 3
Jennings, Louis 2 V4   D2 V5 V5   3 16 10 +6 1
Shepherd, Ross 3 V5 V5   D0 D2   2 12 16 -4 4
Allen, Zane 4 D3 D1 V5   V5   2 14 11 +3 2
Fish, Ethan 5 D4 D1 V5 D1     1 11 17 -6 5
Pool #2   1 2 3 4 5   V TS TR Ind Pl
Harder-Barfoot, Linus 1   D1 V5 D4 V5   2 15 15 0 3
Keleghan, Daniel 2 V5   V5 V5 V5   4 20 7 +13 1
Browne, Reed 3 D3 D4   V5 D2   1 14 18 -4 4
Black, Darcy 4 V5 D1 D3   D0   1 9 19 -10 5
Bruce, Joshua 5 D2 D1 V5 V5     2 13 12 +1 2
Pool #3   1 2 3 4 5   V TS TR Ind Pl
Dyson, Clovis 1   V5 V5 V5 V5   4 20 1 +19 1
Miehlbradt, Nicholas 2 D1   V5 D3 V5   2 14 11 +3 3
Morris, Robbie 3 D0 D1   D2 D4   0 7 20 -13 5
Jacks, Oliver 4 D0 V5 V5   V5   3 15 12 +3 2
Coad, Sam 5 D0 D0 V5 D2     1 7 19 -12 4
Pool #4   1 2 3 4 5   V TS TR Ind Pl
Hopkins, Freddy 1   D0 D1 D3 V5   1 9 16 -7 4
Ng, Bruce 2 V5   V5 V5 V5   4 20 1 +19 1
Boucher, Murray 3 V5 D1   D1 V5   2 12 12 0 3
Carruth, Jonathan 4 V5 D0 V5   V5   3 15 10 +5 2
Oliver, Riley 5 D1 D0 D1 D1     0 3 20 -17 5
Pool #5   1 2 3 4 5   V TS TR Ind Pl
Leigh, Tommy 1   D0 V5 V5 D1   2 11 14 -3 3
Johnson, Russell 2 V5   V5 V5 D1   3 16 8 +8 2
Tanner, Ryan 3 D0 D1   V5 D2   1 8 19 -11 4
Naik, Rohan 4 D4 D2 D4   D0   0 10 20 -10 5
Buchanan, Caleb 5 V5 V5 V5 V5     4 20 4 +16 1
Pool #6   1 2 3 4 5   V TS TR Ind Pl
Harwood, James 1   D0 V5 V5 V5   3 15 9 +6 2
Macnee, Taine 2 V5   V5 V5 V5   4 20 7 +13 1
Alonzo, Pierce 3 D2 D4   V5 V5   2 16 12 +4 3
Greig, George 4 D1 D2 D0   D3   0 6 20 -14 5
Grimwade, Cameron 5 D1 D1 D2 V5     1 9 18 -9 4
Pool #7   1 2 3 4 5   V TS TR Ind Pl
Lu, Edward 1   V5 D3 D1 D1   1 10 16 -6 4
Purcell, Michael 2 D1   D0 D2 D1   0 4 20 -16 5
Thomas, Gavin 3 V5 V5   D1 V5   3 16 11 +5 2
Dyson, Cesar 4 V5 V5 V5   V5   4 20 6 +14 1
Henderson, Nick 5 V5 V5 D3 D2     2 15 12 +3 3

 

Round #2 - Direct Elimination

Table of 64 Table of 32 Table of 16 Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
             
 (1T) Ng, Bruce - U            
   (1T) Ng, Bruce - U          
 (64) -BYE-            
     (1T) Ng, Bruce - U        
 (33) Greig, George - U    15 - 2        
   (32) Morris, Robbie - U          
 (32) Morris, Robbie - U  10 - 15          
       (1T) Ng, Bruce - U      
 (17) Lockwood, Jason - U      15 - 2      
   (17) Lockwood, Jason - U          
 (48) -BYE-            
     (17) Lockwood, Jason - U        
 (49) -BYE-    15 - 9        
   (15T) Allen, Zane - U          
 (15T) Allen, Zane - U            
         (1T) Ng, Bruce - U    
 (9) Harwood, James - U        15 - 12    
   (9) Harwood, James - U          
 (56) -BYE-            
     (9) Harwood, James - U        
 (41) -BYE-    15 - 2        
   (24) Fish, Ethan - U          
 (24) Fish, Ethan - U            
       (8) Jennings, Louis - U      
 (25) Lu, Edward - U      8 - 15      
   (25) Lu, Edward - U          
 (40) -BYE-            
     (8) Jennings, Louis - U        
 (57) -BYE-    5 - 15        
   (8) Jennings, Louis - U          
 (8) Jennings, Louis - U            
           (1T) Ng, Bruce - U  
 (5T) Keleghan, Daniel - U          15 - 13  
   (5T) Keleghan, Daniel - U          
 (60) -BYE-            
     (5T) Keleghan, Daniel - U        
 (37) -BYE-    15 - 2        
   (28) Black, Darcy - U          
 (28) Black, Darcy - U            
       (5T) Keleghan, Daniel - U      
 (21) Leigh, Tommy - U      15 - 8      
   (21) Leigh, Tommy - U          
 (44) -BYE-            
     (12) Jacks, Oliver - U        
 (53) -BYE-    6 - 15        
   (12) Jacks, Oliver - U          
 (12) Jacks, Oliver - U            
         (5T) Keleghan, Daniel - U    
 (13) Alonzo, Pierce - U        15 - 9    
   (13) Alonzo, Pierce - U          
 (52) -BYE-            
     (20) Boucher, Murray - U        
 (45) -BYE-    14 - 15        
   (20) Boucher, Murray - U          
 (20) Boucher, Murray - U            
       (4) Dyson, Cesar - U      
 (29) Tanner, Ryan - U      2 - 15      
   (29) Tanner, Ryan - U          
 (36) -BYE-            
     (4) Dyson, Cesar - U        
 (61) -BYE-    6 - 15        
   (4) Dyson, Cesar - U          
 (4) Dyson, Cesar - U            
             (1T) Ng, Bruce - U
 (3) Buchanan, Caleb - U            15 - 4
   (3) Buchanan, Caleb - U          
 (62) -BYE-            
     (3) Buchanan, Caleb - U        
 (35) Oliver, Riley - U    15 - 7        
   (30) Coad, Sam - U          
 (30) Coad, Sam - U  7 - 15          
       (3) Buchanan, Caleb - U      
 (19) Harder-Barfoot, Linus - U      15 - 11      
   (19) Harder-Barfoot, Linus - U          
 (46) -BYE-            
     (14) Henderson, Nick - U        
 (51) -BYE-    5 - 15        
   (14) Henderson, Nick - U          
 (14) Henderson, Nick - U            
         (3) Buchanan, Caleb - U    
 (11) Carruth, Jonathan - U        15 - 11    
   (11) Carruth, Jonathan - U          
 (54) -BYE-            
     (11) Carruth, Jonathan - U        
 (43) -BYE-    15 - 8        
   (22) Shepherd, Ross - U          
 (22) Shepherd, Ross - U            
       (5T) Macnee, Taine - U      
 (27) Grimwade, Cameron - U      10 - 15      
   (27) Grimwade, Cameron - U          
 (38) -BYE-            
     (5T) Macnee, Taine - U        
 (59) -BYE-    8 - 15        
   (5T) Macnee, Taine - U          
 (5T) Macnee, Taine - U            
           (3) Buchanan, Caleb - U  
 (7) Johnson, Russell - U          15 - 11  
   (7) Johnson, Russell - U          
 (58) -BYE-            
     (7) Johnson, Russell - U        
 (39) -BYE-    15 - 9        
   (26) Hopkins, Freddy - U          
 (26) Hopkins, Freddy - U            
       (7) Johnson, Russell - U      
 (23) Browne, Reed - U      15 - 7      
   (23) Browne, Reed - U          
 (42) -BYE-            
     (10) Thomas, Gavin - U        
 (55) -BYE-    10 - 15        
   (10) Thomas, Gavin - U          
 (10) Thomas, Gavin - U            
         (7) Johnson, Russell - U    
 (15T) Miehlbradt, Nicholas - U        0 - 0    
   (15T) Miehlbradt, Nicholas - U          
 (50) -BYE-            
     (15T) Miehlbradt, Nicholas - U        
 (47) -BYE-    15 - 2        
   (18) Bruce, Joshua - U          
 (18) Bruce, Joshua - U            
       (1T) Dyson, Clovis - U      
 (31) Naik, Rohan - U      14 - 15      
   (34) Purcell, Michael - U          
 (34) Purcell, Michael - U  9 - 14          
     (1T) Dyson, Clovis - U        
 (63) -BYE-    2 - 15        
   (1T) Dyson, Clovis - U          
 (1T) Dyson, Clovis - U            
           

 

Girls' Foil

Place Name Club
1 Chan, Wai Ling Burnside High School
2 Boyd, Alice St Kentigerns
3= Miller, Pippi Logan Park High School
3= Chen, Christine Epsom Girls Grammar School
5 Buisman, Nicola M. Epsom Girls Grammar School
6 Kharitonova, Darya Takapuna Grammar School
7 Lockwood, Hazel Upper Hutt College
8 Lesiak, Sarah Epsom Girls Grammar School
9 Williams, Sara-Louise Epsom Girls Grammar School
10 Chin, Carmen Burnside High School
11 Cooper, Claire Wellington Girls College
12 Jacob, Lena Kristin School
13 Gracie, Jessica Epsom Girls Grammar School
14 Ingleton, Caitlin St Kentigerns
15 May, Chantelle Kristin School
16 Kaiser, Jessica Queen Margaret College
17 Kim, Mirie Burnside High School
18 Benjamin, Valeria Epsom Girls Grammar School
19 An, Yerin Epsom Girls Grammar School
20= Blake, Sophia Burnside High School
20= Gatland, Sarah Epsom Girls Grammar School
22 Roberts, Olivia Kristin School
23 Siegers, Annika Epsom Girls Grammar School
24 Zhang, Jean Epsom Girls Grammar School

 

Pool #1   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
An, Yerin 1   V5 D1 D1 D2 D2   1 11 19 -8 5
Zhang, Jean 2 D1   D0 D1 D1 D0   0 3 21 -18 6
May, Chantelle 3 V3 V1   D1 D4 D0   2 9 16 -7 4
Boyd, Alice 4 V5 V5 V5   V5 D2   4 22 8 +14 2
Cooper, Claire 5 V5 V5 V5 D0   D2   3 17 17 0 3
Chan, Wai Ling 6 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5     5 25 6 +19 1
Pool #2   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
Buisman, Nicola M. 1   V5 V5 V5 V5 V5   5 25 6 +19 1
Gracie, Jessica 2 D0   V5 D3 V5 D4   2 17 19 -2 4
Gatland, Sarah 3 D1 D2   D0 V5 D3   1 11 23 -12 5
Lockwood, Hazel 4 D1 V5 V5   V5 V5   4 21 13 +8 2
Roberts, Olivia 5 D2 D2 D3 D3   D2   0 12 25 -13 6
Chin, Carmen 6 D2 V5 V5 D2 V5     3 19 19 0 3
Pool #3   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
Williams, Sara-Louise 1   D1 V5 D0 V5 V5   3 16 12 +4 3
Lesiak, Sarah 2 V5   V5 D2 V5 D4   3 21 16 +5 2
Siegers, Annika 3 D1 D1   D0 D3 D2   0 7 25 -18 6
Miller, Pippi 4 V5 V5 V5   V5 V5   5 25 4 +21 1
Ingleton, Caitlin 5 D0 D4 V5 D1   V5   2 15 21 -6 4
Kim, Mirie 6 D1 V5 V5 D1 D3     2 15 21 -6 4
Pool #4   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
Benjamin, Valeria 1   D1 V5 V5 D0 D2   2 13 19 -6 4
Chen, Christine 2 V5   V5 V5 V5 D3   4 23 10 +13 2
Blake, Sophia 3 D2 D0   D4 V5 D0   1 11 23 -12 6
Kaiser, Jessica 4 D2 D3 V5   D2 D3   1 15 24 -9 5
Jacob, Lena 5 V5 D1 D3 V5   D4   2 18 17 +1 3
Kharitonova, Darya 6 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5     5 25 12 +13 1

Round #2 - Direct Elimination

Table of 32 Table of 16 Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
           
 (1) Miller, Pippi - U          
   (1) Miller, Pippi - U        
 (32) -BYE-          
     (1) Miller, Pippi - U      
 (17) May, Chantelle - U    15 - 5      
   (17) May, Chantelle - U        
 (16) Benjamin, Valeria - U  15 - 4        
       (1) Miller, Pippi - U    
 (9) Williams, Sara-Louise - U      15 - 10    
   (9) Williams, Sara-Louise - U        
 (24) Zhang, Jean - U  15 - 3        
     (8) Lesiak, Sarah - U      
 (25) -BYE-    14 - 15      
   (8) Lesiak, Sarah - U        
 (8) Lesiak, Sarah - U          
         (5) Boyd, Alice - U  
 (5) Boyd, Alice - U        10 - 15  
   (5) Boyd, Alice - U        
 (28) -BYE-          
     (5) Boyd, Alice - U      
 (20T) Gatland, Sarah - U    15 - 3      
   (12) Jacob, Lena - U        
 (12) Jacob, Lena - U  4 - 15        
       (5) Boyd, Alice - U    
 (13) Gracie, Jessica - U      15 - 3    
   (13) Gracie, Jessica - U        
 (20T) Blake, Sophia - U  15 - 1        
     (4) Kharitonova, Darya - U      
 (29) -BYE-    7 - 15      
   (4) Kharitonova, Darya - U        
 (4) Kharitonova, Darya - U          
           (2T) Chan, Wai Ling - U
 (2T) Buisman, Nicola M. - U          4 - 15
   (2T) Buisman, Nicola M. - U        
 (30) -BYE-          
     (2T) Buisman, Nicola M. - U      
 (19) Kaiser, Jessica - U    15 - 4      
   (19) Kaiser, Jessica - U        
 (14T) Kim, Mirie - U  15 - 10        
       (6) Chen, Christine - U    
 (11) Cooper, Claire - U      14 - 15    
   (11) Cooper, Claire - U        
 (22) Roberts, Olivia - U  15 - 11        
     (6) Chen, Christine - U      
 (27) -BYE-    7 - 15      
   (6) Chen, Christine - U        
 (6) Chen, Christine - U          
         (2T) Chan, Wai Ling - U  
 (7) Lockwood, Hazel - U        3 - 15  
   (7) Lockwood, Hazel - U        
 (26) -BYE-          
     (7) Lockwood, Hazel - U      
 (23) Siegers, Annika - U    15 - 3      
   (10) Chin, Carmen - U        
 (10) Chin, Carmen - U  6 - 15        
       (2T) Chan, Wai Ling - U    
 (14T) Ingleton, Caitlin - U      2 - 15    
   (14T) Ingleton, Caitlin - U        
 (18) An, Yerin - U  15 - 8        
     (2T) Chan, Wai Ling - U      
 (31) -BYE-    0 - 15      
   (2T) Chan, Wai Ling - U        
 (2T) Chan, Wai Ling - U          
       

Boys' Epee

Final Results:

Place Name Club
1 Ogilvie, Sheldon Cashmere High School
2 Rusholme Cobb, Isaac Hutt International Boys School
3= Thomas, Gavin Upper Hutt College
3= Jennings, Louis John McGlashan College
5 Harwood, James Scots College
6 Shepherd, Ross Cashmere High School
7 Musson, Mathew Roncalli College
8 James, Liam Burnside High School
9 Carruth, Jonathan Hutt International Boys School
10 Browne, Reed Upper Hutt College
11 Coad, Sam Hutt International Boys School
12 Macnee, Taine Upper Hutt College

 

Pool #1   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
Carruth, Jonathan 1   D1 D1 V3 D2 V3   2 10 14 -4 4
Coad, Sam 2 V5   D0 D3 D1 D0   1 9 21 -12 6
Thomas, Gavin 3 V2 V5   D2 V5 V5   4 19 10 +9 1
Musson, Mathew 4 D0 V5 V5   V5 V5   4 20 14 +6 2
Ogilvie, Sheldon 5 V5 V5 D3 D4   V5   3 22 15 +7 3
Jennings, Louis 6 D2 V5 D1 D2 D2     1 12 18 -6 5
Pool #2   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
Browne, Reed 1   V5 D0 D2 D3 D3   1 13 22 -9 5
Macnee, Taine 2 D2   D2 D2 D1 D2   0 9 25 -16 6
James, Liam 3 V5 V5   D2 D2 D4   2 18 17 +1 4
Rusholme Cobb, Isaac 4 V5 V5 V5   D4 D4   3 23 16 +7 3
Shepherd, Ross 5 V5 V5 V5 V5   D3   4 23 15 +8 2
Harwood, James 6 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5     5 25 16 +9 1

 

Round #2 - Direct Elimination

 

Table of 16 Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
         
 (1) Harwood, James - U        
   (1) Harwood, James - U      
 (16) -BYE-        
     (9) Jennings, Louis - U    
 (9) Jennings, Louis - U    12 - 15    
   (9) Jennings, Louis - U      
 (8) Carruth, Jonathan - U  14 - 3      
       (5) Rusholme Cobb, Isaac - U  
 (5) Rusholme Cobb, Isaac - U      7 - 15  
   (5) Rusholme Cobb, Isaac - U      
 (12) Macnee, Taine - U  15 - 5      
     (5) Rusholme Cobb, Isaac - U    
 (13) -BYE-    15 - 10    
   (4) Musson, Mathew - U      
 (4) Musson, Mathew - U        
         (6) Ogilvie, Sheldon - U
 (3) Shepherd, Ross - U        7 - 15
   (3) Shepherd, Ross - U      
 (14) -BYE-        
     (6) Ogilvie, Sheldon - U    
 (11) Coad, Sam - U    4 - 15    
   (6) Ogilvie, Sheldon - U      
 (6) Ogilvie, Sheldon - U  7 - 15      
       (6) Ogilvie, Sheldon - U  
 (7) James, Liam - U      15 - 11  
   (7) James, Liam - U      
 (10) Browne, Reed - U  15 - 9      
     (2) Thomas, Gavin - U    
 (15) -BYE-    7 - 15    
   (2) Thomas, Gavin - U      
 (2) Thomas, Gavin - U  

 

Girls' Epee

Place Name Club
1 Chan, Wai Ling Burnside High School
2 Lesiak, Sarah Epsom Girls Grammar School
3= Bythell, Laura Avonside Girls High School
3= Terho, Maija Wellington High School
5 Gracie, Jessica Epsom Girls Grammar School
6 Goh, Ashleigh Rangi Ruru Girls
7 Wilkie, Megan Westlake Girls High School
8 Wyatt, Brittany Burnside High School
9 Lockwood, Hazel Upper Hutt College
10 Benjamin, Valeria Epsom Girls Grammar School

 

Pool #1   1 2 3 4 5   V TS TR Ind Pl
Lockwood, Hazel 1   D2 V5 D3 D1   1 11 15 -4 4
Goh, Ashleigh 2 V5   V5 V5 D1   3 16 15 +1 2
Benjamin, Valeria 3 D0 D4   D2 D1   0 7 20 -13 5
Terho, Maija 4 V5 D4 V5   D1   2 15 15 0 3
Chan, Wai Ling 5 V5 V5 V5 V5     4 20 4 +16 1
Pool #2   1 2 3 4 5   V TS TR Ind Pl
Gracie, Jessica 1   V5 V5 V5 D3   3 18 12 +6 2
Lesiak, Sarah 2 D3   D3 V5 D4   1 15 18 -3 3
Wilkie, Megan 3 D3 V5   D2 D4   1 14 18 -4 4
Wyatt, Brittany 4 D1 D3 V5   D4   1 13 17 -4 5
Bythell, Laura 5 V5 V5 V5 V5     4 20 15 +5 1

 

Round #2 - Direct Elimination

Table of 16 Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
         
 (1) Chan, Wai Ling - U        
   (1) Chan, Wai Ling - U      
 (16) -BYE-        
     (1) Chan, Wai Ling - U    
 (9) Lockwood, Hazel - U    15 - 8    
   (8) Wyatt, Brittany - U      
 (8) Wyatt, Brittany - U  7 - 15      
       (1) Chan, Wai Ling - U  
 (5) Terho, Maija - U      15 - 4  
   (5) Terho, Maija - U      
 (12) -BYE-        
     (5) Terho, Maija - U    
 (13) -BYE-    15 - 12    
   (4) Goh, Ashleigh - U      
 (4) Goh, Ashleigh - U        
         (1) Chan, Wai Ling - U
 (3) Gracie, Jessica - U        15 - 6
   (3) Gracie, Jessica - U      
 (14) -BYE-        
     (6) Lesiak, Sarah - U    
 (11) -BYE-    11 - 15    
   (6) Lesiak, Sarah - U      
 (6) Lesiak, Sarah - U        
       (6) Lesiak, Sarah - U  
 (7) Wilkie, Megan - U      15 - 14  
   (7) Wilkie, Megan - U      
 (10) Benjamin, Valeria - U  15 - 13      
     (2) Bythell, Laura - U    
 (15) -BYE-    6 - 15    
   (2) Bythell, Laura - U      
 (2) Bythell, Laura - U        
     

 

Mixed Sabre:

Place Name Club
1 Johnson, Russell Hutt International Boys School
2 Jacks, Laura Epsom Girls Grammar School
3= Guo, Andrew Auckland Grammar School
3= Thomas, Gavin Upper Hutt College
6 Tait, Sam St Kentigerns
7 Zhang, Jiazu Auckland Grammar School
8 Stapleton, Sean Auckland Grammar School
9 Chen, Christine Epsom Girls Grammar School
10 Wilson, Alex Auckland Grammar School
11 Zhong, Crystal Macleans College
12 Pawley, Isabelle Epsom Girls Grammar School
13 Thomson, Sean Auckland Grammar School
14 Rathbun, Sarah Epsom Girls Grammar School
15 Coad, Sam Hutt International Boys School

 

Pool #1   1 2 3 4 5   V TS TR Ind Pl
Pawley, Isabelle 1   V5 D1 D1 D1   1 8 16 -8 4
Rathbun, Sarah 2 D1   D4 D2 D0   0 7 20 -13 5
Zhang, Jiazu 3 V5 V5   D1 D1   2 12 15 -3 3
Leigh, Tommy 4 V5 V5 V5   D2   3 17 9 +8 2
Johnson, Russell 5 V5 V5 V5 V5     4 20 4 +16 1
Pool #2   1 2 3 4 5   V TS TR Ind Pl
Stapleton, Sean 1   D4 D1 D2 V5   1 12 19 -7 3
Thomson, Sean 2 V5   D1 D0 D3   1 9 19 -10 5
Jacks, Laura 3 V5 V5   V5 V5   4 20 6 +14 1
Thomas, Gavin 4 V5 V5 D4   V5   3 19 8 +11 2
Zhong, Crystal 5 D4 V5 D0 D1     1 10 18 -8 4
Pool #3   1 2 3 4 5   V TS TR Ind Pl
Wilson, Alex 1   D1 D2 V5 V5   2 13 13 0 4
Guo, Andrew 2 V5   V5 V5 V5   4 20 7 +13 1
Tait, Sam 3 V5 D3   D4 V5   2 17 15 +2 2
Chen, Christine 4 D2 D2 V5   V5   2 14 14 0 3
Coad, Sam 5 D1 D1 D3 D0     0 5 20 -15 5

 

Round #2 - Direct Elimination

Table of 16 Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
         
 (1) Johnson, Russell - U        
   (1) Johnson, Russell - U      
 (16) -BYE-        
     (1) Johnson, Russell - U    
 (9) Zhang, Jiazu - U    15 - 9    
   (9) Zhang, Jiazu - U      
 (8) Wilson, Alex - U  15 - 13      
       (1) Johnson, Russell - U  
 (5) Leigh, Tommy - U      15 - 12  
   (5) Leigh, Tommy - U      
 (12) Pawley, Isabelle - U  15 - 3      
     (4) Thomas, Gavin - U    
 (13) Thomson, Sean - U    8 - 15    
   (4) Thomas, Gavin - U      
 (4) Thomas, Gavin - U  7 - 15      
         (1) Johnson, Russell - U
 (3) Guo, Andrew - U        15 - 13
   (3) Guo, Andrew - U      
 (14) Rathbun, Sarah - U  15 - 3      
     (3) Guo, Andrew - U    
 (11) Zhong, Crystal - U    15 - 13    
   (6) Tait, Sam - U      
 (6) Tait, Sam - U  12 - 15      
       (2) Jacks, Laura - U  
 (7) Chen, Christine - U      14 - 15  
   (10) Stapleton, Sean - U      
 (10) Stapleton, Sean - U  4 - 15      
     (2) Jacks, Laura - U    
 (15) Coad, Sam - U    9 - 15    
   (2) Jacks, Laura - U      
 (2) Jacks, Laura - U  0 - 15      
       

 

Boys Foil Teams:

Place Name Members
1 Auckland Grammar School Fish, Jacks, Ng, Stapleton
2 Hutt International Boys School Carruth, Coad, Johnson, Rusholme Cobb
3 Upper Hutt College Browne, Buchanan, Macnee, Thomas
4 Kristin School Grimwade, Miehlbradt, Naik
5 Macleans College Boucher, Bruce, Morris, Purcell
6 Massey High School Allen, Alonzo, Collins

 

Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
       
 (1) AGS      
   (1) AGS    
 (8) -BYE-      
     (1) AGS  
 (5) MacLeans    45 - 41  
   (4) Kristin    
 (4) Kristin  28 - 45    
       (1) AGS
 (3) UHC      45 - 44
   (3) UHC    
 (6) MHS  45 - 18    
     (2) HIBS  
 (7) -BYE-    33 - 45  
   (2) HIBS    
 (2) HIBS      
       
Fence-off for Third  
   
 (4) Kristin  
   (3) UHC
 (3) UHC  25 - 45
   

 

Girls Foil Teams:

Place Name Members
1 Burnside High School Blake, Chan, Chin, Kim
2 Epsom Girls Grammar A Buisman, Chen, Lesiak, Williams
3 Central Composite Team Cooper, Kaiser, Lockwood, Miller
4 Kristin School Jacob, May, Zen, Zhang, Roberts
5 Epsom Girls Grammar B An, Benjamin, Gracie, Williams
6 Epsom Girls Grammar C Gatland, Siegers, Zhang

 

Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
       
 (1) BHS      
   (1) BHS    
 (8) -BYE-      
     (1) BHS  
 (5) Kristin    45 - 40  
   (5) Kristin    
 (4) EGSS B  41 - 40    
       (1) BHS
 (3) Central      45 - 44
   (3) Central    
 (6) EGGS C  45 - 8    
     (2) EGGS A  
 (7) -BYE-    40 - 45  
   (2) EGGS A    
 (2) EGGS A      
       
Fence-off for Third  
   
 (5) Kristin  
   (3) Central
 (3) Central  27 - 45
   

 

Boys Epee Teams:

Place Name Members
1 Upper Hutt College Buchanan, Lockwood, Macnee, Thomas
2 Mid-South Composite James, Keleghan, Ogilvie, Shepherd
3 Hutt International Boys School Carruth, Coad, Johnson, Rusholme Cobb

 

Semi-Finals Finals  
     
 (1) Mid-South    
   (1) Mid-South  
 (4) -BYE-    
     (3) UHC
 (3) UHC    43 - 45
   (3) UHC  
 (2) HIBS  45 - 23  
     

 

Girls Epee Teams:

Place Name Members
1 Burnside High School Chan, Chin, Wyatt
2 Epsom Girls Grammar School Benjamin, Buisman, Gracie, Lesiak

 

 (1) BHS    
   (2) BHS  
 (2) EGGS  42 - 45  
   

 

Mixed Sabre Teams:

Place Name Members
1 Upper Hutt College Buchanan, Lockwood, Macnee, Thomas
2 Hutt International Boys School  Carruth, Coad, Johnson, Rusholme Cobb
3= Auckland Grammar School Guo, Thomson, Wilson, Zhang
3= Epsom Girls Grammar School Chen, Jacks, Pawley, Rathbun

 

Semi-Finals Finals  
     
 (1) AGS    
   (4) UHC  
 (4) UHC  35 - 45  
     (4) UHC
 (3) HIBS    45 - 27
   (3) HIBS  
 (2) EGGS  45 - 39  
     

You have no rights to post comments

News

  • Tuesday, 29 September 2020

    It's the moment you've all been waiting for! Registrations are now open for the Fencing North Open Championships. It will be at the Trusts Arena on Saturday, 24 October.   Sign up for the event…
  • Saturday, 19 September 2020

    Hey fencers! The Fencing North Secondary School Sabre/Epee teams event has a new date of the 17th of October. And entries are now (again) open! You can read the full information and enter here. If…
  • Thursday, 10 September 2020

    See the below announcement from FeNZ: https://www.fencing.org.nz/news/180-2020-events
  • Monday, 24 August 2020

    See the below announcement from FeNZ: https://www.fencing.org.nz/news/179-2020-new-zealand-secondary-schools-championships-cancelled?fbclid=IwAR347m4cmcPx4m96Z4uc6nPVT1iA4DnzPvsPN2YVi00e9lobXAQurJgH4Es
  • Thursday, 20 August 2020

    Coaching Development Courses Fencing North is absolutely thrilled to announce the start of the FeNZ Coaching Development Course here in the North at 6.00pm this coming Monday (25th). This first event is a general introduction to coaching presented…
Go to top