North Secondary School Champs 2017 - Results

Special Prizes:

Top Boys School: Macleans College

Top Girls School: Diocesan School For Girls

(Points are calculated using placings in the top 8 across all 4 events. e.g. - 1st place = 8 points, 8th place = 1 point)

Shield For School Sportmanship: Macleans College

 

Individual Results:

Girls Epee:

Place Name Club(s)
1 Reynolds, Abigail Cashmere High School / The Fencing Institute 
2 An, Yerin Epsom Girls Grammar School 
3= Smith, Amey Mount Albert Grammar School 
3= Gatland, Sarah Epsom Girls Grammar School 
5 Zhang, Sally Kristin School / North Harbour Fencing Club 
6 Kaiser, Jessica Epsom Girls Grammar School 
7 Zen, Anriena Kristin School / Auckland Swords Club 
8 Siegers, Annika Epsom Girls Grammar School 

Boys Epee:

Place Name Club(s)
1 Valkenburg, Matthew Mount Albert Grammar School 
2 Bioletti, Charlie Mount Albert Grammar School 
3= Butler, James Mount Albert Grammar School 
3= Cockin, David Mount Albert Grammar School 
5 Grimwade, Cameron Kristin School 
6 Benson, Zak Mount Albert Grammar School 
7 Meyer, Aidan Mount Albert Grammar School 

Sabre:

Place Name Club(s)
1 Purcell, Michael Macleans College / New Zealand Academy Of Fencing 
2 Hou, Kevin Macleans College 
3= LloydDavies, Owain Auckland Grammar School 
3= Lee, Nelson Macleans College 
5 Tang, Rayman Macleans College 
6 Ye, Thomas Macleans College 
7 Marshall, Nathaniel Auckland Grammar School 
8 Leigh, Daniel Auckland Grammar School 
9 Zhang, Aaron Macleans College 
10 Blyth, Nathan Auckland Grammar School 
11 Ward, Julian Auckland Grammar School 
12 Shi, Shunxing (Daniel) Auckland Grammar School 
13 Holt, Finn Macleans College 
14 Lockhart, Henry Macleans College 
15 Pihera, Oskar Macleans College 
16 Tait, Nick Saint Kentigerns College 
17 Ngoi, Jon Macleans College 
18 Harms, Thomas Macleans College 

Girls Foil:

Place Name Club(s)
1 Ye, Sining Auckland Girls Grammar School/ Auckland University Fencing 
2 Jacob, Lena Diocesan Girls / Auckland High Performance 
3= Everett, Imogen Glen Eden Intermediate / JF Fencing School 
3= Fowler, Samantha Diocesan Girls 
5 Irwin, Hannah Diocesan Girls 
6 Zen, Anriena Kristin School / Auckland Swords Club 
7 Zhang, Sally Kristin School / North Harbour Fencing Club 
8 Kortegast, Kathryn Albany Senior High / JF Fencing School 
9 Reynolds, Abigail Cashmere High School / The Fencing Institute 
10 Kaiser, Jessica Epsom Girls Grammar School 
11 Schlotfeldt, Cedar Rangitoto College 
12 Skidmore, Amy Macleans College 
13 Park, So Yeon Kristin School 
14 An, Yerin Epsom Girls Grammar School 
15 Roberts, Olivia North Harbour Fencing Club 
16 Antonets, Lia Macleans College 
17 Eddy, Azaria Kristin School / North Harbour Fencing Club 
18 Pushparajah, Akshaya Macleans College 
19 Gatland, Sarah Epsom Girls Grammar School 
20 Yoshihara, Aryu JF Fencing School 
21 Sharpe, Alice Auckland High Performance 
22 Sugrue, Caitlin Saint Kentigerns College 
23 Oh, Gayoung Epsom Girls Grammar School 
24 Wang, Elinor Macleans College 
25 Heyworth, Alix Baradene College / Auckland High Performance 
26 Siegers, Annika Epsom Girls Grammar School 
27 Xie, Hayley Macleans College 
28 Fish, Stella Epsom Girls Grammar School 
29 Shannon, Sophie Kristin School 
30 Graham, Victoria Kristin School 
31 Wang, Shirley Macleans College 
32 Howse, Kennedy Diocesan Girls 
33 Newton, Maddie Diocesan Girls 
34 Zhang, Eileen Macleans College 
35 Bainbridge, Isobel Epsom Girls Grammar School 
36 Bainbridge, Emma Epsom Girls Grammar School 
37 Scott, Magenta Edgecumbe College 

Boys Foil:

Place Name Club(s)
1 Ng, Bruce Auckland Grammar School 
2 Zou, Oliver Kings College / New Zealand Academy Of Fencing 
3= Purcell, Michael Macleans College / New Zealand Academy Of Fencing 
3= Dyson, Cesar Sacred Heart College 
5 Holt, Finn Macleans College 
6 Grimwade, Cameron Kristin School 
7 Oliver, Reilly Sacred Heart College / Auckland High Performance 
8 Hopkins, Freddy Saint Kentigerns College 
9 Wu, Donovan Macleans College 
10 Johnstone, Thomas Hagely College / The Fencing Institute 
11 Chou, Danason Auckland Grammar School 
12 Yoshihara, Koa Saint Kentigerns College 
13 McGuire-Barnes, Alexander Macleans College 
14 Nong, Jackie Auckland Grammar School 
15 Ngoi, Jon Macleans College 
16 Wu, Howard Macleans College 
17 McGuire-Barnes, Nicholas Macleans College 
18 LloydDavies, Owain Auckland Grammar School 
19 Dixon, Sam Saint Kentigerns College 
20 Lockhart, Henry Macleans College 
21 Argoseputro, Noel Saint Kentigerns College 
22 Mills, Henry Saint Kentigerns College 
23 Kerr, Rui Avondale College 
24 Dixon, Levi Edgecumbe College 
25 Chen, Patrick Saint Kentigerns College 
26 Lee, Brian Macleans College 
27 Ngoi, Eugene Macleans College 
28 GarciaFerrari, Luca Hamilton Boys High School 
29 Santoso, Hans Macleans College 
30 Greenwood, Ben Hamilton Boys High School 
31 Fernando, Sashith Hamilton Boys High School 
32 Brodnax, Robert Hamilton Boys High School / Waikato Swords 
33
Wang, Jeffery Auckland Grammar School 
34 Zhuang, Sam North Harbour Fencing Club 
35 Harms, Thomas Macleans College 
36 Na, Hyunmin Macleans College 
37 Peyroux, Joseph Auckland High Performance 
38 Yao, Nicholas Macleans College 
39 Percy, Angus ACG 
40 Willis, Giles Saint Kentigerns College 
41 Qi, Yiwei Macleans College 
42 Peng, Canny Auckland Grammar School 
43 Whare Rex, Tavana Edgecumbe College 
44 Andrews, Gregory Thornton School 
45 Hone, Sean Edgecumbe College 
Go to top